Privacy Policy
Home  »  Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

You may provide us with certain information when you visit our website. This privacy policy sets out how this information is protected. We adhere to the basic principles of data protection in relation to information provided about you as follows:

  1. This will be processed fairly, lawfully and transparently. We will provide you with details of any information held about you on request.
  2. This will only be collected and processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes in connection with your visit to our website.
    For example, you might make an enquiry through our website.
  3. Data minimisation – We will only hold what is adequate, relevant and necessary in relation to the purpose for which it is processed.
  4. Accurate – We will do our best to ensure the information is accurate and up to date.
  5. Not kept for longer than is necessary – We retain our data in a form which allows us to identify it so as to no longer keep it for longer than is necessary.
  6. Confidentiality and security – Our data is retained in accordance with suitable security arrangements as well as protection against accidental loss/destruction or unauthorised processing.
  7. Processed in accordance with Data Subjects Rights– We will comply with Data Subject Access Requests within 30 days and free of charge. Requests should be sent to TEG Learning & Development, Office.5, Unit 1, Block K, Grant’s Road, Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin Ireland or to info@tegld.ie
  8. Data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Community unless that country ensures an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data.
  9. Who we are: We are TEG Learning & Development, Office.5, Unit 1, Block K, Grant’s Road, Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin Ireland or to info@tegld.ie
    Our data protection representative is TEG Learning & Development, Office.5, Unit 1, Block K, Grant’s Road, Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin Ireland or to info@tegld.ie
  10. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with
  11. For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
    • to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ form The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services.

We might share this data with a client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for one year unless it is required for the legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services or unless you ask us to retain it for longer.

A. For our potential clients, we process data:
in order to market the services of our firm The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

We will retain this data for one year unless it is required for the legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services or unless you ask us to retain it for longer.

B. For solicitors and barristers and experts that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:
In order to liaise with you about our client matters

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for one year unless it is required for the legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services or unless you ask us to retain it for longer.

C. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:
to recruit new employees
to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff. Please see the privacy notice in the job advertisement for further information about how we process applicant data.

We share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for one year unless it is required for the legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our functioning as a law firm or unless you ask us to retain it for longer.

  1. Transfers of data outside the European Economic Area
    We do not transfer data outside the EEA at present. In the event that this will occur the safeguard we intend to put in place for this transfer is to enter into European Commission approved standard contractual clauses with the provider.
  2. Information received from third parties and the source of that data
    In relation to data received from third parties such as suppliers we process data:
  • in order to proceed with the proper administration of this firm to provide legal services

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in the proper administration of this firm to provide legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We will retain this data for one year unless it is required for the legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services or unless you ask us to retain it for longer.

  1. Your rights relating to personal data
    You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
  • Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format. In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice. If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

  1. Requirement to process personal data
    You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters properly communicate with you or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

  1. Automated decision-making and profiling
    We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

© TEG Learning & Development 2018